Summary of the key infrastructure business in Parliament - Monday 1 September to Friday 5 September
The House of Commons returns this week after its summer recess. Below is a summary of the planned business for next week in the Commons Chamber, Westminster Hall and in the Committees.
Commons Chamber
Wednesday 3 September
Adjournment debate: Transport infrastructure in Northumberland (Guy Opperman, Con, Hexham)
Thursday 4 September
9.30am: Energy and climate change questions (topicals at 10.15am)
Friday 5 September
9.30am: Second reading of private members bills: Affordable Homes Bill
Westminster Hall (To be held in committee room 10)
Tuesday 2 September
2.30pm - 4.00pm: Future of the UK aerospace industry (Peter Luff, Con, Mid Worcestershire)
4.00pm - 4.30pm: Effect on Warrington of proposed route of HS2 (David Mowat, Con, Warrington South)
Wednesday 3 September
11.00am - 11.30am: Government actions and planning applications for renewable energy development in the Beccles area (Peter Aldous, Con, Waveney)
4.00pm - 4.30pm: Reducing fire waste at waste management sites (Nick Smith, Lab, Blaenau Gwent)
Thursday 4 September
1.30pm – 4.30pm: Backbench debate on stamp duty and the housing market (Anne Main, Con, St Albans)
Commons Committees
High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill Committee
Monday 1 September (2.15pm and 7.00pm, room 5) - Witnesses: Quintain City Park Gate Birmingham Ltd and Curzon Park Ltd; Colmore Business District, Retail Birmingham, Broad Street Business Improvement District, Southside Business District and Jewellery Quarter Trust, and the Gooch Estate
Tuesday 2 September (9.30am and 2.00pm, room 5) - Witnesses: Friends of the Earth (Birmingham) Ltd, and Brian Mullan; SITA UK Ltd and Birmingham Museums Trust
Wednesday 3 September (9.30am and 2.00pm, room 5) – Witnesses: Friends Life Ltd and Axa Real Estate Investment Managers Ltd
Thursday 4 September (9.30am, room 5) –Witnesses: Friends Life Ltd and Axa Real Estate Investment Managers Ltd
Transport Committee
Monday 1 September, (4.05pm, Wilson room)
Investing in the railway - Witnesses: David Brown, director general, Merseytravel, representing Rail North, Dr Jon Lamonte, chief executive, Transport for Greater Manchester, representing One North, Dr Ian Kelly, CEO Hull and Humber Chamber of Commerce, Cllr Chris Shaw, leader, North East Lincolnshire Council and Cllr Liz Redfern, leader, North Lincolnshire Council
Energy and Climate Change Committee
Tuesday 2 September (9.45am, Grimond room)
Electricity demand-side measures - Witnesses: Duncan Burt, head of commercial operations, System Operation, National Grid, Phil Jones, chief executive, Northern Powergrid, Sara Bell, executive director, UK Demand Response Association, Yoav Zingher, co-founder, KiWi Power, and Zoe Leader, climate and energy specialist, WWF; Matthew Hancock MP, Minister of State for Energy, Department of Energy and Climate Change
Science and Technology Committee
Wednesday 3 September (10.50am, Thatcher room)
Practical science in schools - Witnesses: Ofqual, AQA, National Union of Teachers, The Gatsby Charitable Foundation, Association of Colleges, The Association for Science Education; Ofqual, Oxford Cambridge and RSA, National Association of Schoolmasters and Union of Women Teachers, UK Deans of Science, Royal Society of Chemistry, Consortium of Local Education Authorities for the Provision of Science Equipment; Ofqual, Pearson, Voice, Institute of Physics, The Wellcome Trust, Sixth Form Colleges Association, Universities and Colleges Admissions Service; Ofqual, Welsh Joint Education Committee, Eduqas, Headmasters and Headmistresses Conference, Council for Science and Technology, Campaign for Science and Engineering, Society of Biology
Notable dates
Conference Recess
Rise: Thursday 11 September; Return: Monday 13 October