The year’s top performing businesses and individuals are rewarded and celebrated at gala lunch in London’s Claridges Hotel.
AECOM was named Global Consultant of the year at the 2015 NCE/ACE Consultants Awards last week, narrowly seeing off challenges from a highly commended Mott MacDonald and from ERM and Turner & Townsend.
Other winners on the day included Mouchel which picked up the Major UK Consultant of the Year againsrt stiff competition from Mace and Capita. Peter Brett Associates also won the UK Consultant of the Year (250-2500 employees).
The year’s top performing businesses and individuals are rewarded and celebrated at gale lunch in London’s Claridges Hotel.
Young consultant of the year was handed to James Thomson of GCA Consulting for his all round career achievement and passion for the profession.
Tony Gee and Partners was also applauded for Outstanding Achievement for its recent emergency work to recover the storm damaged Network Rail track at Dawlish.
Other awards included Sustainability Champion of the Year to Mott MacDonald, Specialist Consultant to Knight Architects and UK Consultant of the Year (under 250 staff) to AKTII.
The winners and shortlist
Young Consultant of the Year
Winner: James Thomson of GCA Consulting
Shortlisted
- David Rowlinson, Hyder Consulting
- Victoria Sutherland, Mott MacDonald
- Chris Walker, Flint and Neill
Sustainability Champion of the Year
Winner: Mott MacDonald for Using Sustainability to Strengthen Business
Shortlisted
- Davies, McGuire + Whitby, Malcolm Archer
- Jacobs, Alan Henry
Specialist Consultant of the Year
Winner: Knight Architects
Shortlisted
- Ardent Consulting Engineers
- Donaldson Associates
- i-Transport
- Phil Jones Associates
- Swanton Consulting
- Underground Professional Services
- Westlakes Engineering
UK Consultant of the Year (under 250 employees)
Winner: AKT II
Shortlisted
- Ardent Consulting Engineers
- BCS Design
- BWB Consulting
- Davies, McGuire + Whitby
- IMC Worldwide
- Morgan Tucker
- Scott Hughes Design
UK Consultant of the Year (250-2500 employees)
Winner: Peter Brett Associates
Shortlisted
- Tony Gee and Partners
- Waterman Group
Major UK Consultant of the Year
Winner: Mouchel
Shortlisted
Global Consultant of the Year
Winner: AECOM
Highly Commended: Mott MacDonald
Shortlisted
Outstanding Achievement Award
Winner: Tony Gee & Partners for the Dawlish Emergency Project
Shortlisted
- Pell Frischmann, Mid-Western Iraq Water Supply Team
- Royal HaskoningDHV, Dave Gowans and Bob Bryce
- Sweett Group, HR Team
Comments